Harrison Elementary School
Elementary school · grades K–5 · Livingston, NJ 07039
514students
40.2teachers (FTE)
12.8:1student-teacher ratio (state 11.7)
1%free or reduced-price lunch
School details
- District
- Livingston Board of Education School District
- Level
- Elementary (grades K–5)
- Type
- Regular School
- School lunch program
- No
- Lunch eligibility
- 2 free, 1 reduced-price
- Students
- 49% female, 51% male
- NCES school ID
- 340882002136
Contact
148 North Livingston AveLivingston, NJ 07039
Phone: (973)535-8000
Website: livingston.org
Public schools in Livingston · New Jersey
Data: NCES Common Core of Data, 2023-24 school year.
Enrollment by grade
Student demographics
Other public schools in Livingston
| School | Grades | Students | Student/teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Elementary SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | K–5 | 487 | 12.5 |
| Riker Hill Elementary SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | K–5 | 487 | 13.5 |
| Collins Elementary SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | K–5 | 471 | 11.8 |
| Burnet Hill Elementary SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | PK–5 | 467 | 12.4 |
| Mount Pleasant Elementary SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | K–5 | 435 | 13.3 |
| Livingston High SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | 9–12 | 2,081 | 11.0 |
| Heritage Middle SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | 7–8 | 1,004 | 11.9 |
| Mount Pleasant Middle SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | 6 | 487 | 12.6 |
More schools in Livingston Board of Education School District
| School | City | Grades | Students | Student/teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Livingston High SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | Livingston, NJ | 9–12 | 2,081 | 11.0 |
| Heritage Middle SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | Livingston, NJ | 7–8 | 1,004 | 11.9 |
| Riker Hill Elementary SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | Livingston, NJ | K–5 | 487 | 13.5 |
| Hillside Elementary SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | Livingston, NJ | K–5 | 487 | 12.5 |
| Mount Pleasant Middle SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | Livingston, NJ | 6 | 487 | 12.6 |
| Collins Elementary SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | Livingston, NJ | K–5 | 471 | 11.8 |
| Burnet Hill Elementary SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | Livingston, NJ | PK–5 | 467 | 12.4 |
| Mount Pleasant Elementary SchoolLivingston Board of Education School District | Livingston, NJ | K–5 | 435 | 13.3 |
Questions and answers
How many students attend Harrison Elementary School?
Harrison Elementary School had 514 students in the 2023-24 school year.
What grades does Harrison Elementary School serve?
Harrison Elementary School serves grades K–5.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Harrison Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio is 12.8 to 1, with 40.2 full-time equivalent teachers (the New Jersey average is 11.7).
Is Harrison Elementary School a charter school?
No, Harrison Elementary School is not a charter school.
What school district is Harrison Elementary School in?
Harrison Elementary School is part of Livingston Board of Education School District, which has 9 schools.