Exeter High School
High school · grades 9–12 · Exeter, NH 03833
1,380students
107.0teachers (FTE)
12.9:1student-teacher ratio (state 11.4)
9%free or reduced-price lunch
School details
- District
- Exeter Region Cooperative School District
- Level
- High (grades 9–12)
- Type
- Regular School
- School lunch program
- Yes participating without using any Provision or the CEO
- Lunch eligibility
- 95 free, 34 reduced-price
- Students
- 49% female, 51% male
- NCES school ID
- 330001700106
Contact
1 Blue Hawk Dr.Exeter, NH 03833
Phone: (603)775-8400
Website: ehs.sau16.org
Public schools in Exeter · New Hampshire
Data: NCES Common Core of Data, 2023-24 school year.
Enrollment by grade
Student demographics
Other public schools in Exeter
| School | Grades | Students | Student/teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virtual Learning Academy (H) CharterVirtual Learning Academy Charter School | 9–12 | 407 | 4.6 |
| Great Bay Charter School (H) CharterGreat Bay Charter School | 9–12 | 92 | 13.5 |
| Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (H) CharterCoastal Waters Chartered Public School | 9–12 | 16 | 1.1 |
| Lincoln Street Elementary SchoolExeter School District | 3–5 | 417 | 12.1 |
| Main Street SchoolExeter School District | PK–2 | 390 | 8.0 |
| Virtual Learning Academy (E) CharterVirtual Learning Academy Charter School | K–8 | 127 | 5.6 |
| Coastal Waters Chartered Public School (E) CharterCoastal Waters Chartered Public School | K–8 | 66 | 3.9 |
| Great Bay Charter School (M) CharterGreat Bay Charter School | 5–8 | 42 | 8.1 |
More schools in Exeter Region Cooperative School District
| School | City | Grades | Students | Student/teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooperative Middle SchoolExeter Region Cooperative School District | Stratham, NH | 6–8 | 923 | 9.7 |
Questions and answers
How many students attend Exeter High School?
Exeter High School had 1,380 students in the 2023-24 school year.
What grades does Exeter High School serve?
Exeter High School serves grades 9–12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Exeter High School?
The student-teacher ratio is 12.9 to 1, with 107.0 full-time equivalent teachers (the New Hampshire average is 11.4).
Is Exeter High School a charter school?
No, Exeter High School is not a charter school.
What school district is Exeter High School in?
Exeter High School is part of Exeter Region Cooperative School District, which has 2 schools.