Abilene Elem
Elementary school · grades PK–3 · Valley Center, KS 67147
252students
19.0teachers (FTE)
13.3:1student-teacher ratio (state 14.3)
55%free or reduced-price lunch
School details
- District
- Valley Center Pub Sch
- Level
- Elementary (grades PK–3)
- Type
- Regular School
- School lunch program
- Yes participating without using any Provision or the CEO
- Lunch eligibility
- 110 free, 28 reduced-price
- Students
- 47% female, 53% male
- NCES school ID
- 201251000367
Contact
522 N AbileneValley Center, KS 67147
Phone: (316)755-7020
Website: usd262.net
Public schools in Valley Center · Kansas
Data: NCES Common Core of Data, 2023-24 school year.
Enrollment by grade
Student demographics
Other public schools in Valley Center
| School | Grades | Students | Student/teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Center Intermediate SchoolValley Center Pub Sch | 4–5 | 457 | 13.8 |
| Wheatland ElemValley Center Pub Sch | K–3 | 335 | 12.5 |
| West ElemValley Center Pub Sch | K–3 | 279 | 12.7 |
| Valley Center HighValley Center Pub Sch | 9–12 | 1,028 | 16.3 |
| Valley Center Middle SchoolValley Center Pub Sch | 6–8 | 761 | 15.1 |
| The Learning CenterValley Center Pub Sch | 6–12 | 67 | — |
More schools in Valley Center Pub Sch
| School | City | Grades | Students | Student/teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Center HighValley Center Pub Sch | Valley Center, KS | 9–12 | 1,028 | 16.3 |
| Valley Center Middle SchoolValley Center Pub Sch | Valley Center, KS | 6–8 | 761 | 15.1 |
| Valley Center Intermediate SchoolValley Center Pub Sch | Valley Center, KS | 4–5 | 457 | 13.8 |
| Wheatland ElemValley Center Pub Sch | Valley Center, KS | K–3 | 335 | 12.5 |
| West ElemValley Center Pub Sch | Valley Center, KS | K–3 | 279 | 12.7 |
| The Learning CenterValley Center Pub Sch | Valley Center, KS | 6–12 | 67 | — |
Questions and answers
How many students attend Abilene Elem?
Abilene Elem had 252 students in the 2023-24 school year.
What grades does Abilene Elem serve?
Abilene Elem serves grades PK–3.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Abilene Elem?
The student-teacher ratio is 13.3 to 1, with 19.0 full-time equivalent teachers (the Kansas average is 14.3).
Is Abilene Elem a charter school?
No, Abilene Elem is not a charter school.
What school district is Abilene Elem in?
Abilene Elem is part of Valley Center Pub Sch, which has 7 schools.